Run For Cover!

Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse

Arts
Audio books
Biography & autobiography
Business
Children's
Compact discs
Decals for modelers
DVD
Education
Fiction
Foreign languages
Gay & lesbian
Health & medical
History
Horses
House & home
Humor & comedy
James J Martin Library
Law & criminology
Little Blue Books & Haldeman-Julius
Magic
Media
Model kits
Occult, myth & folklore
Other
Parenting
Periodicals
Personal finance
Philosophy
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Self-help
Social sciences
Sports & games
T-shirts
Transportation

View all categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 L'Assommoir: A Working Woman's Life.
Boston: Twayne's, 1990. 0805781323 Fine condition used paperback. 
Twayne's Masterwork Studies. "A study of Emile Zola's novel from the perspective of social history, evaluating to what degree the heroine is a product of her place and time."

 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Oriental Birds and Flowers: 30 Full-Color Postcards.
NY: Fawcett, 1989. 0449904334 
Postcard book illustrated with Chinese and Japanese artworks from the past several centuries: VG condition, intact, unused.

 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Astrology Kit, Vol 3: The Horoscope Readings.
NY: St Martin's, 1987. 0312013507 
Trade paperback, 221p. VG condition. Interpretations of sun-moon sign combinations and planetary conjunctions.

 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The American Journal of Psychoanalysis, September 1993.
NY: Human Sciences Press, 1993. 
Paperback periodical. VG+ condition. Vol 53, No. 3. Includes "The Conflict and Process Theory of Melanie Klein" by Susan Kavaler-Adler and "Psychoanalytical Teachings of the Talmud" by Marlene Gershman Paley. ISSN 00029548

 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Contemporary Sociology: A Journal of Reviews, Sep 1992.
American Sociological Assoc, 1992. 
Paperback periodical. Vol 21, No. 5. VG+ condition. Gendered institutions, the American occupational structure, the sociology of childhood and cooperation. ISSN: 00943061

 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The American Historical Review, June 1990.
Washington, DC: American Historical Assoc.. 
Paperback periodical. Vol 95, No. 3. VG condition. The Longest Run: Public Engineers and Planning in France; Energy, Power and Perceptions of Social Change in the early 19th century.

 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 International Journal of Neuroscience, Vol 111, Nos. 1-2 (2001).
VG+ condition. 
Paperback periodical. ISSN 00207454

 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Bulletin of Symbolic Logic, Dec 2000.

Paperback periodical. Vol 6, No 4. VG+ condition. ISSN 10798986

 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Bulletin of Symbolic Logic, March 2000.

Paperback periodical. Vol 6, No 1. VG condition: crease to cover. ISSN 10798986

 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Journal of Lesbian Studies: Vol 1, No 1.
Binghamton, NY: Haworth, 1996. 
Paperback periodical. Fine condition: crisp and unopened. ISSN: 10894160.

 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 US Army Area Handbook for Algeria (Pamphlet 550-44).
US Government Printing Office, 1965. 
Trade-size paperback, 520p. Near fine condition: tight and clean inside, minor soiling to non-glossy cover.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Divers Speak Out, Vol 7: Scuba Diver's Travel Directory: Reviews of Diving Destinations Around the World from the Readers of Undercurrent.
Agora, 1995. 
Trade paperback, 246p. Good+ condition: generally tight and clean; highlighting on 4 pages.

 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Granta 71: Shrinks (Autumn 2000).
Penguin, 2000. 1929001010 Trade paperback Fine condition, unread 


 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Granta 55: Children (Autumn 1996).
Penguin, 1996. 0140141413 Trade paperback Near fine condition. 
Includes pieces by Allan Gurganus, David Mamet and Blake Morrison.

 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Parabola, Vol 3, No. 4: Androgyny (November, 1978).
Very good condition periodical: rubbing to covers, clean and tight inside 
Includes pieces by Titus Burckhardt, Keith Critchlow, Barbara Myerhoff, Elaine Pagels and P L Travers, and an interview with Lobsang Lhalungpa.

 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Remembering the Holocaust: Some Experiences of the German President's History Competition for Young People.
Hamburg: Korber Foundation, 1995. Fine condition, unread trade paperback 
B/W photos. Essays about the reasons for the competition, and its aim, which was to discover German complicity in the holocaust on a local level, and about the children who took part and the reactions they met.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Getting to Positive Outcomes for Children in Child Care: A Summary of Two Workshops.
National Academy Press, 2001. 0309075769 Trade paperback New 
Board on Children, Youth and Families, Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education, National Research Council

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Rings: Five Passions in World Art: Multicultural Curriculum Handbook.
High Museum of Art, 1996. 1562901621 Large format ringbound paperback Fine condition 
For teachers implementing Discipline-Based Art Education. The units are intended for grades 3-12

 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 American Review 24 (April 1976).
Bantam, 1976. Mass market paperback Good+ condition: spine uncreased, text clean; a small chip out of cover top edge, some other edgewear 
Features Norman Mailer's essay "Genius and Lust, Narcissim" about Henry Miller.

 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 All You Need To Know to Celebrate Kwanzaa: A Step-By-Step Guide for Families [audio cassette].
MasterBuy AudioBooks, 2000. 0964559315 New, factory-sealed 
1 audio cassette, 1 hour. Read by LaDonna Mabry, Warren Hazlitt and Claudie Mabry.

 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Revised Regulations for the Army of the United States 1861.
Civil War Times, 1974. Hardback without jacket. Very good condition: slightly bumped corners, no marks inside. 
Reprint of 1861 Brown edition.

 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Contemporary Poets: George Garrett, Rita Dove, Elizabeth Spires, Henry Taylor (Author-to-Author Series) [VHS video].
Omnigraphics, Inc, 1990. Tape is as new in plastic library case, case lacks inlay card 
NTSC VHS video, 51 mins. "George Garrett joins the three poets in a spontaneous dicussion of contemporary American poetry which analyzes the process of creative wrirting. In the context of their own works, the panelists evaluate the use of rhyme, free verse and variousn aspects of language. Each poet reads and comments on his or her own poetry."

 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Road from Kyoto: Current CO2 and Transport Policies in the IEA.
OECD, 2000. 9264185615 Trade paperback Very good+ condition: spine uncreased, no marks inside (unused, shelfworn) 
"Reviews transport-related CO2 abatement policies in Denmark, Germany, Holland, Sweden, the UK and the USA. Focuses on past, recent and potential future policies and the policy context in each country."

 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Liber Bestarius: The Book of Beasts.
Eden Studios, 2002. 1891153560 New 11x8" hardback with pictorial covers 
EDN7000.

 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Nosferatu: A Symphony of Horror [VHS video].
King Video, 1991. 
NTSC, 84 mins, 1922. Directed by F W Murnau. Collector's edition, "mastered from a 35mm negative and includes recently discovered scenes and intertitles freshly translated from the original German prints."

 
Price: 11.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 CIA Field Expedient Preparation of Black Powders (US Combat Bookshelf).
Desert Publications / Gordon Press, 1977. 0879472065 Fine condition in a sturdy unmarked library binding hardback: unused. 
Clear illustrations and tests that cover all areas of improvised incendiary devices. Divided into three main headings: Incendiaries, Igniters & Delays. Contains tables listing the names, characteristics, and sources of all the materials described as well as common off the shelf sources of otherwise hard to find items.

 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 CIA Field Expedient Incendiary Manual (US Combat Bookshelf).
Desert Publications / Gordon Press, 1986. 0849035422 Fine condition 8x11" hardback without DJ, as published: unused 
Sturdy library-bound edition of the original pamphlet. Clear illustrations and tests that cover all areas of improvised incendiary devices. Divided into three main headings: Incendiaries, Igniters & Delays. Contains tables listing the names, characteristics, and sources of all the materials described as well as common off the shelf sources of otherwise hard to find items.

 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Improvised Shaped Charges (US Combat Bookshelf).
Desert Publications / Gordon Press, 1982. 0879472502 Hardback without jacket, as published. Fine condition: unused. 
Sturdy library-bound edition of the original booklet.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Bibliography of Comparative Literature.
Russell & Russell, 1960. 0846201143 Very good+ condition 


 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Will Anyone, Anywhere, Survive the American Century?
Vantage, 1987. 0533068126 First edition Near fine condition hardback in VG (rubbed, slightly edgeworn) jacket. 
"Jolts our dulled senses with graphic descriptions of the intellectual and moral deserts that are the man-made scenery of the nuclear age."

 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Energy, Technology and Climate Change: A Call to Action.
OECD, 2000. 9264185631 Trade paperback Near fine condition, unused 


 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 The Cultural Approach to History.
Gordon Press, 1974. 0879680822 Fine condition hardback. 
Reprint of the 1940 edition. 35 papers concerning cultural analysis, including, Hans Kurath, "Dialect Areas, Settlement Areas and Cultural Areas in the US"; Maurie R Davie, "The Cultural 'Syncretism' of Nationality Groups"; C R Keller, "Connecticut's Flowering in Science and Reform"; Philip E Mosely, "The Peasant Family: The Zadruga or Communal Joint -- Family in the Balkans and Its Recent Evolution"; Knight Biggerstuff, "The Peasant Family: The Chinese Large-Family: Its Role & Recent Trends"; Oscar Osburn Winther, "European Backgrounds and American Rivalries"; Richard H Shryock "Boston's Puritan Heritage and its Flowering in Literature & Theology"; Charles Seeger, "Folk Music as a Source of Social History", Ray Allen Billington, "Cultural Contribution versus Cultural Assimilation" and others. 358 pages.


Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Reform or Revolution.
Gordon Press, 1974. 0879680695 Fine condition hardback. 
Reprint of first edition of 1900. The classic answer to Edward Bernstein's 1898 revisionist book, "Evolutionary Socialism." 79 pages.

 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Cataract in Adults: Management of Functional Impairment (Clinical Practice Guideline Number 4).
US Dept of Health and Human Services, 1993. 9995523051 Trade paperback. Very good condition: clean inside, spine uncreased. 
AHCPR Publication 93-0542.

 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Cocaine Use in America: Epidemiologic and Clinical Perspectives.
National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1987. Very good+ condition in red library binding, silver lettering front and spine. 


 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Tradoc Bulletin 9: Infantry Fighting Positions.
US Dept of Army, September 1977. Very good+ condition 8x11" stapled paperback. 
Contents: 1. The infantry fighting position. 2. Why frontal protection. 3. How to site and prepare a position. 4. Training. 40 pages.

 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Torture in Greece: The First Torturers' Trial 1975.
Amnesty International, 1977. 039473453X VG condition paperback: tight, text clean; wear to edges, one bent corner. 
Torture carried out under the Junta of Colonels 1967-1974. 99 pages.

 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Scared at School: Sexual Violence Against Girls in South African Schools.
New York: Human Rights Watch, 2001. 1564322572 Trade paperback. Fine condition. 
Based on research in Kwa-Zulu-Natal, Gauteng and the Western Cape.

 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Revised Handbook For Boys: Boy Scouts of America.
New York: Boy Scouts of America, 1927. First printing Poor condition: cover has separated from the pages, but pages themselves tightly bound and readable, though first 100 water stained at top edge. Original unused pink boy scouts test card included. 


 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Flight: Refugees and the Quest For Freedom: The History of the International Rescue Committee 1933-1993.
International Rescue Cmte, 1993. 0963771108 Brand new 11 x 8" paperback in shrinkwrap. 
Photographs and illustrations.

 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 How To Avoid the Probate Trap With a Living Trust.
New York: National Institute of Business Management, No date. Near fine condition hardback without jacket. 


 
Price: 3.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 House of Dolls.
Senate, 1997. 185958506X Trade paperback. Very good condition. 


 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 A Pretrial Detainees Manual: Getting Off the Railroad: Trying to Vindicate Your Rights in the Criminal Justice System.
Brooklyn House of Detention Collective Project of the Center for Constitutional Rights, 1979. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Good condition: binding sold, text clean; outside moderate soiling and creasing. 


 
Price: 7.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Literary Routes of Spain.
Madrid: Aguilar Major, 1990. 8403601999 Fine condition hardback in fine jacket. 
Travel essays by 23 modern Spanish writers, with color photographs. Translated from the Spanish.

 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Here and Now (Chicago Cultural Center Exhibition October - December, 2002).
Chicago: Union League Club, 2002. 0971757917 Fine condition unused paperback; a little rubbed on the back. 
Catalog of the show. Color throughout.

 
Price: 13.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Biennale of Sydney 2000 (26 May - 26 July 2000).
Sydney: Biennale of Sydney & Museum Of Contemporary Art, 2000. 0959661999 Very good+ condition 12x9" paperback: spine uncreased, text clean. 
Color throughout.

 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Jannis Kounellis: London 1986.
London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1986. 0947564101 Fine condition 10x10" paperback. 


 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Science Fiction Studies #70: Science fiction in academe and other essays.
SF-TH Inc, November, 1996. Fine condition trade paperback size periodical. 
Includes Brian Stableford, "The Third Generation of Genre SF," and Bernie Heidkamp, "Responses to the Alien Mother in Post-Maternal Cultures: C J Cherryh and Orson Scott Card."

 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Science Fiction Studies #74: The monumental technology of "Things To Come" and other essays.
SF-TH Inc, March, 1998. Fine condition trade paperback size periodical. 
Includes Roger Luckhurst, "The Science-Fictionalization of Trauma," and Brian Attebery, "Super Men."

 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Prevention of Mental Disorders, Alcohol, and Other Drug Use in Children and Adolescents (OSAP Prevention Monograph 2).
US Dept of Health and Human Services, 1992. 0788129708 Trade paperback. Near fine condition: unused. 


 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 She Devils on Wheels [VHS video].
World Video, 1985. VG tape in VG plastic clamshell. SP recording; tape tested. 
NTSC video. Originally released 1968. 83 mins. Starring Betty Connell, Nancy Lee Noble.

 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Science Fiction Studies #72: Star Trek special.
SF-TH Inc, March, 1997. Fine condition trade paperback size periodical. 
Includes Bernadi, "Star Trek in the 1960s: Liberal-humanism and the production of race," and Heller, "The persistence of difference: postfeminism, popular discourse and heterosexuality in Star Trek," and other essays.

 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Fifty Years of Social Credit: 1919 - 1969.
Mexborough, Yorks: Social Credit Coordinating Cmte. Stapled paperback. Fine condition. 
Small collection of essays to mark the anniversary.

 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Parish Visitors of Mary Immaculate: A Sketch of the Institute, Vol 1: 1920 - 1923.
New York: Parish Visitors of Mary Immaculate, 1930. Hardback without jacket. Good+ condition: binding solid, no marks inside; top of spine label has come away and been reaffixed. 


 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Questions & Answers About Pain Control: A Guide For People With Cancer and Their Families.
American Cancer Society, No date, revision of 1983 edition.. Stapled paperback. Very good condition: no marks inside. 
76 pages.

 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Party of Labor of Albania in Battle With Modern Revisionism: Speeches and Articles.
Tirana, Albania: Naim Frashëri Publication House, 1972. Hardback without jacket. Good condition: solid binding, clean text; a little supericial water damage. 


 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Cases on Women in Management : A Selection of Cases Focusing on the Behavioral Issues Relevant to the Study of Women in Management.
Simmons College Graduate School of Management, 1981. Good+ condition: outside near fine, inside some limited highlighting and pencil underlining. 


 
Price: 11.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 "Germany For Germans": Xenophobia and Racist Violence in Germany.
New York: Human Rights Watch, 1995. 1564321495 Trade paperback. Fine condition. 


 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Parish Visitors of Mary Immaculate: A Sketch of the Institute, Vol 3: 1927 - 1930.
New York: Parish Visitors of Mary Immaculate, 1938. Hardback without jacket. Very good+ condition: no marks inside. 


 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Statistical Abstract of the United States 1973.
US Dept of Commerce, 1974. Trade paperback. Very good+ condition: spine uncreased, text clean. 
1,104 pages.

 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Twenty-Year-Long Anti-Japanese Revolution Under the Red Sunrays, Volume 4 (November 1938 - August 1940).
Korea: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1986. Good+ condition hardback without jacket: binding solid, but "rolled," no marks inside. 


 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Israel's Funniest Hour.
New York: Acme News, 1967. Stapled paperback. Very good condition: text clean. 
Highly topical cartoons and jokes -- how fast the Egyptian army runs, etc.

 
Price: 4.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 French Drawings: Acquisitions 1970 - 1984 (Yale University Art Gallery April - June 1984).
Yale University Press, 1984. 0894670336 Large format paperback. Very good condition: text clean. 
Essays by various contributors on fifteen selected works by Adolphe Appian, François Boucher, Eugène Boudin, Georges Braque, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Paul Cézanne, Eugène Delacroix, Jean-Honoré Fragonard, Claude Lorrain, Théodore Géricault, Charles-Emile Jacque, Georges Michel, Charles-Joseph Natoire, Camille Pissarro and Edouard Vuillard. Foreword by Richard S. Field.

 
Price: 11.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Records relating to American prisoners of war and missing in action from the Vietnam War.
National Archives and Records Administration, 1996. Trade paperback. Fine condition. 
127 pages.

 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Honeymooners: Hidden Episodes, Vol 22 [VHS video].
MPI Home Video, 1986. Tape as new in lightly used slip cover. Not a rental; tested. 
NTSC video. 49 mins, B/W. "This Is Your Life"; "Halloween Party."

 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Henry Fool [VHS video].
Sony Pictures. 0767811437 Very good condition: lightly used ex-rental in original slip cover. 
NTSC video. 137 mins, color. Thomas Jay Ryan, James Urbaniak.

 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Theories of Learning: Teaching for Understanding and Creativity: Selected Papers From the Fourth Annual Conference of the Institute for the Study of Postsecondary Pedagogy.
Institute for the Study of Postsecondary Pedagogy, 1994. Trade paperback. Very good condition: a few underlinings. 


 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Play Country Guitar: The Essential Introduction to Playing Country Guitar [Book and CD].
Dorling Kindersley, 1995. 0751302325 Fine condition hardback in fine thick cardboard slipcover. Includes as new CD. 
"Features a directory of chord shapes, all demonstrated on the CD. Guides you through the maze of hardware to explain how to get the right sounds. Includes a specially-commissioned CD covering a variety of country styles from bluegrass to Nashville: an invaluable practice tool for guitarists of all levels."

 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Kim Jong Il: The Leader of the Youth Movement.
Pyongyang, N Korea: Kum Song Youth Publishing House, 1988. Very good+ condition hardback without jacket: no marks inside. 
Describes the dear leader's role in advising the youth of his country. 120 pages.

 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Instructions For Officers and Non-Commissioned Officers on Outpost and Patrol Duty and Troops in Campaign.
Decatur, MI: Invictus, 2001. Brand new paperback. 
Reprint of the 1863 US goverment booklet. 88 pages.

 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The New Shape of World Politics: Contending Paradigms in International Relations.
Norton, 1999. 087609244X Second revised edition Trade paperback. Good condition: underlining in first half of book. 


 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Vagueness: from Epstemicism to Transvaluationism (Acta Analytica 29).
Slovenia: Acta Analytica, 2002. 159326500X Trade paperback. Very good+ condition: spine uncreased, text clean. 


 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Journal of Cross-Cultural Psychology, March 1994.
Sage Periodicals Press, 1994. Trade paperback. Very good condition: spine uncreased, text clean. 
25th anniversary issue. Including, Burn-out among nurses, a Polish-Dutch comparison; a study of Japanese and Australian children's respect for others, among other pieces.

 
Price: 5.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Modern Dances: Advanced Course, Parts 2 and 3.
Arthur Murray School of Dancing, 1925. Very good+ condition 10x8" stapled paperback. No marks inside. 
64 pages. Diagrams and photos.

 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Guide to Germ Warfare (Technical Manual 3-216; Air Force Manual 355-6).
Desert Publications, 1990. 0879474092 Brand new paperback. 
Reprint of the US Govt publication.

 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Guide to German Universities, 1970, Volume 1.
Munich: Consultverlag, 1970. 3879420017 Hardback without jacket. Good+ condition: text clean, wear to covers. 


 
Price: 39.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Life, Death and Aid: The Medecins Sans Frontieres Report on World Crisis Intervention.
Routledge, 1994. 0415105501 Trade paperback. Fine condition. 
This study documents the world's ten most significant human crises, unfolding against the backdrop of a so-called "New World Order". The authors (journalists, academics and members of Medicins Sans Frontieres) show how Western governments and, as a consequence, the United Nations, too often choose to apply a humanitarian balm on crises that call for long-term political solutions.

 
Price: 11.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Deutsch-Amerikanische Beziehungen / German-American Relations 1980 - 2000.
Stuttgart: Robert Bosch Stiftung. 3922934595 Trade paperback. Fine condition. 
Bilingual edition: German and English language.

 
Price: 11.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Foster Children in a Changing World: Documentation of the European IFCO Conference, Berlin, 1994 / Pflegekinder in einer veranderten Welt: Dokumentation der Europaischen IFCO Konferenz, Berlin, 1994.
Votum Verlag, 1995. Very good+ condition hardback with printed covers. No marks inside. 
Bilingual edition: English and German. 900 pages.

 
Price: 74.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Annual Survey of American Law 1988, 2 vols.
NY Univ School of Law, 1990. 00664413 Trade paperbacks. Very good+ condition: spines uncreased, texts clean. 


 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Population and the American Future: The Report of the Commission on Population Growth and the American Future.
Signet, 1972. Mass market paperback. Good+ condition: text clean, wear to covers. 


 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Nursing's Vital Signs: Shaping the Profession for the 1990s: A Design for Nursing's Future from the National Commission on Nursing Implementation Project.
Kellogg Foundation, 1990. Good+ condition paperback: ex-library with laminated covers; text clean. 


 
Price: 2.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Surviving the Nursing Shortage: Strategies for Recruitment and Retention of Hospital Nurses.
American Hospital Assoc, 1987. 0872584690 Good+ condition paperback: ex-library with laminated covers; text clean. 


 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Cowboy Bebop Vol. 6 - Toys in the Attic [video].
AnimeVillage. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell case. Not a rental. 
NTSC video. English subtitles.

 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Outlaw Star Vol. 6: Adrift in Space [video].
AnimeVillage. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell case. Not a rental. 
NTSC video. English subtitles.

 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Escaflowne, Vol 5: Paradise and Pain [video].
Bandai. As new, lightly used video in slipcase. Not a rental. 
NTSC video, dubbed in English.

 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Escaflowne: Vision 3: Episodes 9-11 [video].
AnimeVillage, 1998. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell. Not a rental. 
NTSC video. English subtitles.

 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Escaflowne: Vision 4: Episodes 12-14 [video].
AnimeVillage, 1998. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell. Not a rental. 
NTSC video. English subtitles.

 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Escaflowne: Vision 8: Episodes 24-26 [video].
AnimeVillage, 1998. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell. Not a rental. 
NTSC video. English subtitles.

 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Escaflowne: Vision 2: Episodes 5-8 [video].
AnimeVillage, 1998. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell. Not a rental. 
NTSC video. English subtitles.

 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Escaflowne: Vision 7: Episodes 21-23 [video].
AnimeVillage, 1998. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell. Not a rental. 
NTSC video. English subtitles.

 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Outlaw Star Vol. 5: Journey of Adventure [video].
AnimeVillage, 1999. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell case. Not a rental. English subtitles. 
NTSC video.

 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Outlaw Star Vol. 3 Catgirl Ready to Pounce [video].
AnimeVillage, 1999. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell case. Not a rental. English subtitles. 
NTSC video.

 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Outlaw Star Vol. 9: Between Life and Machine [video].
AnimeVillage, 1999. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell case. Not a rental. English subtitles. 
NTSC video.

 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Outlaw Star Vol. 1: [video].
AnimeVillage, 1999. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell case. Not a rental. English subtitles. 
NTSC video.

 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Outlaw Star Vol. 2: Into Burning Space [video].
AnimeVillage, 1999. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell case. Not a rental. English subtitles. 
NTSC video.

 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Outlaw Star Vol. 11: Dragon's Tombstone [video].
AnimeVillage, 1999. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell case. Not a rental. English subtitles. 
NTSC video.

 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Outlaw Star Vol. 7: Advance Guard [video].
AnimeVillage, 1999. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell case. Not a rental. English subtitles. 
NTSC video.

 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Outlaw Star Vol. 10: Law and Lawlessness [video].
AnimeVillage, 1999. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell case. Not a rental. English subtitles. 
NTSC video.

 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Outlaw Star Vol. 8: The Seven Emerge [video].
AnimeVillage, 1999. As new, lightly used video in plastic clamshell case. Not a rental. English subtitles. 
NTSC video.

 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Payment methods | Return policy | About us | Contact us | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Home

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@runforcoverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com