Run For Cover!

Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse

Arts
Audio books
Biography & autobiography
Business
Children's
Compact discs
Decals for modelers
Education
Fiction
Foreign languages
Gay & lesbian
Health & medical
History
Horses
House & home
Humor & comedy
James J Martin Library
Law & criminology
Little Blue Books & Haldeman-Julius
Magic
Media
Model kits
Occult, myth & folklore
Other
Parenting
Periodicals
Personal finance
Philosophy
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Self-help
Social sciences
Sports & games
T-shirts
Transportation
Travel & adventure

View all categories
 
 
 
 

Political science

Politics:Political science

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The New Shape of World Politics: Contending Paradigms in International Relations.
Norton, 1999. 087609244X / 9780876092446 Second revised edition Trade paperback. Good condition: underlining in first half of book. 


 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 World Mapbook: Political Atlas.
Interarts, Ltd, 1992. 1-879856-00-x / 9781879856004 Very good+ condition hardback in very good+ jacket. 
Detailed political maps of the world. Statistical section on each country.

 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Amacher, Ryan C (editor). The Economic Approach to Public Policy : Selected Readings.
Cornell Univ Press, 1976. 0801498600 / 9780801498602 Trade paperback. Good condition: reading copy: some underlining, soiling to covers. 


 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Angus, Ian. Emergent Publics: An Essay on Social Movements and Democracy.
Arbeiter Ring, 2002. 1894037138 / 9781894037136 Brand new paperback. 
Critical thinker Ian Angus argues for a radical redefinition of democracy. He wrests the concept of democracy away from the notion that a citizen's only real activity is voting to support arguments for a real participatory model. This short and accessible book looks at the roots of democratic institutions, showing how they originated in social movements and the forms of communication and interaction within those movements.

 
Price: 12.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aron, Raymond. The Industrial Society: Three essays on ideology and development.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. Very good+ condition hardback in very good jacket: clean text, tight binding. 
What is the nature of modern industrial society? Are the Soviet and American systems two variants of a single type, destined to become more and more alike? How important is ideology in determining our notions of economic development, the rationality of the social order, and national growth?...These questions are basic to our understanding of today's world, and they involve issues which Raymond Aron--distinguished French sociologist and political thinker--has discussed and analyzed throughout his career.

 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Belloc, Hilaire. An Essay on the Restoration of Property.
Omni, 2000. 0971489440 / 9780971489448 Brand new paperback. 
Reprint of the 1936 edition. A program for property distribution as an alternative to how it is planned by socialist states or naturally happens in capitalist societies.

 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bellush, Jewel and Stephen M David (editors). Race and Politics in New York City: Five Studies in Policy-Making.
Praeger, 1971. Trade paperback. Good+ condition: solid reading copy, no marks inside; general light soil to covers. 


 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Benemy, F.W.G. Whitehall-Town Hall: A Brief Account of Central and Local Government.
Taplinger Publishing Co., 1966. Near fine condition hardback in very good+ jacket: clean text, tight binding, minimal edgewear to jacket. 


 
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Benjamin, Gerald. The Communications Revolution in Politics .
Academy of Political Science, 1982. 9992663677 Trade paperback. Very good condition: spine uncreased, text clean. 


 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bergsten, C Fred and Lawrence B Krause (editors). World Politics and International Economics.
Brookings Insitution, 1975. 0815709153 / 9780815709152 Good condition: solid reading copy: a few marks in text only. 


 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Blackstock, Nelson. Cointelpro: The FBI's Secret War on Political Freedom.
Pathfinder, 1990. 0-87348-877-6 / 9780873488778 Third edition Brand new paperback. 
Describes the decades-long covert counterintelligence program--code-named Cointelpro--directed against socialists and activists in the Black and anti-Vietnam War movements. The operations revealed in the documents cited in this book--many of them photographically reproduced--provide an unprecedented look at the methods used by the FBI, CIA, military intelligence, and other U.S. police agencies. Despite their authors' intentions, these documents also record pieces of the history of efforts to build the communist movement in the United States. 203 pages.

 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bowers, J.K. Inflation, Development and Integration: Essays in Honour of A.J. Brown.
Leeds University Press, 1979. Very good+ condition hardback without jacket: x-library with minimal normal library markings, otherwise, clean text, tight binding. 


 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Butler, Smedley. War is a Racket.
Revisionist Press, 1973. 0877001537 / 9780877001539 Hardback without jacket, as published. Fine condition, unused. 
"War is a racket. It always has been. It is possibly the oldest, easily the most profitable, surely the most vicious. It is the only one international in scope. It is the only one in which the profits are reckoned in dollars and the losses in lives. . . ." 51 pages.

 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cantril, Hadley; Bumstead, Charles H. Reflections on the Human Venture.
New York University Press, 1960. Good condition hardback without jacket: ex-library, text clean. 


 
Price: 4.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chase, Harold W and Craig R Ducat. Edward S Corwin's The Constitution and What it Means Today.
Princeton Univ Press, 1978. Trade paperback. Good condition: binding tight, text clean; long crease to cover; general wear to outside. 


 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clecak, Peter. Crooked paths: Reflections on socialism, conservatism, and the welfare state.
Harper & Row, 1977. 006010838X / 9780060108380 Near fine condition hardback in like jacket: clean text, tight binding. 


 
Price: 2.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Coffin, Tristram. The Passion of the Hawks: Militarism in Modern America.
Macmillan, 1964. First edition, first printing Very good condition hardback in good jacket. Text clean; jacket wrinkled from water exposure. 


 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cox, Oliver C. Capitalism and American Leadership.
Philosophical Library, 1962. Fine condition hardback in fine jacket. 


 
Price: 64.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Crotty, William. Political Reform and the American Experiment.
Harper & Row, 1977. 0690008694 / 9780690008692 Trade paperback. Very good condition: 5 pages' underlining. 


 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Crouch, Stanley. Notes of a Hanging Judge: Essays and Reviews, 1979-1989.
Oxford University Press, 1990. 0195069986 / 9780195069983 Trade paperback. Very good+ condition: spine uncreased, text clean. 


 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Payment methods | Return policy | About us | Contact us | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Home

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@runforcoverbooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.