Run For Cover!

Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse

Arts
Audio books
Biography & autobiography
Business
Children's
Compact discs
Decals for modelers
Education
Fiction
Foreign languages
Gay & lesbian
Health & medical
History
Horses
House & home
Humor & comedy
James J Martin Library
Law & criminology
Little Blue Books & Haldeman-Julius
Magic
Media
Model kits
Occult, myth & folklore
Other
Parenting
Periodicals
Personal finance
Philosophy
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Self-help
Social sciences
Sports & games
T-shirts
Transportation
Travel & adventure

View all categories
 
 
 
 

Fascist/Nazi

Politics:Fascist/Nazi

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Germany For Germans": Xenophobia and Racist Violence in Germany.
New York: Human Rights Watch, 1995. 1564321495 / 9781564321497 Trade paperback. Fine condition. 


 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adam, Heribert. Modernizing Racial Domination; South Africa's Political Dynamics.
Univ of California Press, 1972. 0520022513 / 9780520022515 Trade paperback. Very good condition: spine uncreased, text clean. 


 
Price: 2.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 App, Austin J. A Straight Look at the Third Reich: Hitler and National Socialism: How Right? How Wrong?
Boniface Press, 1975. Second corrected edition Fine condition, unused. 
Stapled pamphlet, 56 pages.

 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Battersby, James L. The Holy Book of Adolf Hitler.
CPA, 1999. Brand new paperback. 
Reprint. First published 1952. 94 pages. "Hitler was chosen by God for unique tasks: he was the prophet of the rebirth of man in a new form." Contents: I. The German revelation: 1. Foundations of German religion. 2. Formation of the germanic soul. 3. Adolf Hitler: the German revelation. 4. German world leadership. 5. World plan for peace. 6. The government of the world. II. The book of aryan wisdom and laws,

 
Price: 11.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cowdery, Ray and Josephine . Hitlers Heimatland or Hitler's Native Land.
Victory WW2 Publishing , 2001. 0910667195 / 9780910667197 Brand new 8.5" x 11" paperback. 
96 pages, large format, over 140 photos & maps. This book is based in part on a heavily illustrated German booklet published in Linz, Germany (now Austria) in April 1938 to celebrate the political reunion of Austria with Germany a month earlier. In text and photos, the book focuses in great detail on the buildings, towns, people and places connected with the birth and childhood of Germany's 23rd Chancellor, Adolf Hitler.

 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dennis, Lawrence, W A Carto (preface). The Coming American Fascism: The Crisis of Capitalism.
Noontide Press, 1999. 0939482436 / 9780939482436 Brand new paperback. 
Reprint of the 1936 edition. 320 pages. Dennis's second attempt to explain the nature of capitalism and warn of the cataclysmic consequences of it. He saw no way out except to adopt some form of state absolutism. Contents: 1. The crisis of a system: it won't work. 2. Can we return to the pre-war bases? 3. Can we resume consumption financing on credit? 4. Can the system carry perpetual depression? 5. Can we reorganize under the present system? 6. Reduce debt to allow new financing. 7. A debtless economy the ideal formula. 8. Can we restore flexibility without planning? 9. Planning: a problem in value choices. 10. Planning: the force factor. 11. State absolutism. 12. The dictatorship of economic necessity. 13. The national plan: an expression of the popular will. 14. Why fascism instead of communism? 15. Enlarging the market: a financial problem. 16. Control: the problem of political organization. 17. Control: making good citizens. 18. The inevitability of the leadership of the elite. 19. The elite assume responsibility. 20. Fascism and woman. 21. The fascist idea of national interest in foreign relations. 22. Objectives in foreign relations. 23. The party; organization for action.

 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dennis, Lawrence. Operational Thinking for Survival.
Ralph Myles, 1969. 0879260033 / 9780879260033 Fine condition hardback in near fine jacket. Unused old stock. 
The man publisher James J Martin (aka Ralph Myles) described as "one of the few native Americans who has done any really original political thinking since the time of John C. Calhoun" crowned five decades of political and economic thought and experience with this classic. Prophetically Dennis warns: "How, not what, to think about the challenges of the space age -- a period of permanent war crisis -- is, perhaps, the biggest problem confronting mankind and its leaders." Dennis, a Harvard-educated State Department diplomat and international banker, writes brilliantly and provocatively on war and peace, crime and punishment, money and debt. Learn the views that led the Roosevelt regime to muzzle Dennis in its infamous 1944 Sedition Trial. Contents: 1. Survival the big issue. 2. Survival comes before reform or progress. 3. Four great challenges of the 20th century. 4. The underconsumption challenge. 5. Only WWII ended the depression. 6. Operational thinking about war. 7. The revolt of the masses and population increase. 8. Operational thinking about interest conflicts and war. 9. Interest conflicts over not under law. 10. Law as a weapon. 11. Getting or averting results not applying laws. 12. Finding a viable alternative to war and communism the problem. 13. Tolerance for survival. 14. Collective security and independence vs independence. 15. Limiting, not preventing, war, the problem. 16. Change by limited or unlimited war. 17. Modern war must be socialistic. 18. Operational thinking about big war debt. 19. Operational thinking about big deflationary debt retirement. 20. Must the post WWII inflation end in a collapse? 21. Money -- master or means? 22. Semantic awareness an essential for survival. 23. Operational thinking vs any monistic solution.

 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hitler, Adolf. Mein Kampf.
CPA Book Publisher, 1982. 0913022101 / 9780913022108 Brand new paperback. 
380 pages. Reprint of the 1939 Hurst & Blackett ed, translated by James Murphy. Contents: Vol 1: A retrospect: 1. In the home of my parents. 2. Years of study and suffering in Vienna. 3. Political reflections arising out of my sojourn in Vienna. 4. Munich. 5. The world war. 6. War propaganda. 7. The revolution. 8. The beginning of my political activities. 9. The German Labor Party. 10. Race and people. 11. The first stage in the development of the German National Socialist Labor Party. Vol 2: The National Socialist Movement: 1. Weltanschauung and party. 2. The state. 3. Citizens and subjects of the state. 4. Personality and the ideal of the people's party. 5. Weltanschauung and organization. 6. The first period of our struggle. 7. The conflict with the red forces. 8. The strong is strongest when alone. 9. Fundamental ideas regarding the organization of the storm troops. 10. The mask of federalism. 11. Propaganda and organization. 12. The problem of the trade unions. 13. The German post-war policy of alliances. 14. Germany's policy in eastern Europe. 15. The right to self-defence.

 
Price: 9.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Joyce, William (Lord Haw Haw), Craig Fraser (introduction). Twilight Over England: The Path to Democracy is the Road to Oblivion.
CPA Publisher, No date. Brand new paperback. 
142 pages. Reprint of the 1940 edition. Antisemitic polemic from the British fascist who went on to become notorious as "Lord Haw Haw" and was eventually hanged by the British as a traitor, somewhat erroneously.

 
Price: 12.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Laqueur, Walter. International Fascism 1920 - 1945.
Harper Torch, 1966. Trade paperback. Very good condition: spine uncreased, 1 page only underlining. 


 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Morgan, Thomas B. Spurs on the Boot: Italy Under Her Masters.
Longmans, Green and Co., 1941. Very good condition used hardback without jacket: text clean. 


 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Mussolini, Benito. The Political and Social Doctrine of Fascism.
Gordon Press, 1976. 0879684348 / 9780879684341 Hardback without jacket, as published. Fine condition, unused. 
Hardbound reprint of the 26-page pamphlet published in 1933 by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press.

 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Phillips, Leona R. Adolf Hitler and the Third Reich: An Annotated Bibliography.
Gordon Press, 1977. 0849013550 / 9780849013553 First edition Hardback without jacket, as published. Fine condition, unused. 
Extended notes on about 60 books covered, so that the result is more like a collection of book reviews than a conventional bibliography. Selections range from the ubiquitous Speer, Shirer and Trevor-Roper titles to some very interesting lesser-known works such as Inge Scholl's "Students Against Tyranny," Hiltgunt Zassenhaus's "Walls," and "Josef Carl Grund's "Never To Be Free." Also includes several further shorter listings such as movies about the Third Reich, fictional works, articles in periodicals, etc. 251 pages.

 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Pierce, William L. Gun Control in Germany 1928-1945.
National Vanguard Books, 1994. Brand new condition 10 x 10" paperback. 
"Takes a well-deserved shot at claims that Hitler was a 'gun-grabber.' He establishes that the Nazi government relaxed the existing law and encouraged civilian gun ownership and training. Compares the pre-Hitler (Weimar) 1928 gun-control law with the law enacted by the Nazis in 1938 and offers commentary on the why and who behind the false statement that Hitler's regime favored stronger gun control. Includes the original German text and English translation of both laws." 48 pages.

 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Rees, Philip. Fascism and Pre-Fascism in Europe, 1890-1945.
Rowman & Littlefield, 1984. 0389207422 Hardback. New. 
This major, innovative reference work is an authoritative guide to the literature of the extreme radical right in the continent of Europe. It focuses not only on the German National Socialists and the Italian Fascist Movement, but also on other groups such as the radical anti-Semitic movements that operated in France at the turn of the century.

 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Roberts, Stephen H. The House That Hitler Built.
Gordon Press, 1975. 0879683384 / 9780879683382 Hardback without jacket, as published. Fine condition, unused. 
Reprint of the 1938 Harper edition. Economic historian Stephen Roberts lived in Germany in the mid-30s, and in 1937 published this detailed account of the changes wrought by National Socialism. "[Hitler's] basic dilemma . . . [is that] if he persists in the [economic] policies he has enunciated, he plunges Europe into war; if he abandons them, he can no longer maintain his position within Germany." Contents: Part I: Origins: 1. The riddle of Hitler. 2. Hitler's lieutenants. 3. The nature of the movement. 4. The philosophy of national socialism. Part II: Four Years of Power: 1. The technique of revolution (1933-37). 2. The growth of party organization. 3. The eclipse of the brownshirts. 4. The army and its relations with Hitlerism. 5. The system in excelsis: a Nuremberg party rally. Part III: The economics of Hitlerism: 1. Autarky and markets. 2. Financial jugglery. 3. The internal boom. 4. The fight for raw materials and substitutes. 5. Schacht versus the extremists. 6. The agricultural hero. Part IV: The balance sheet of Hitlerism: 1. What the onlooker sees: the youth movement; the labor service; the labor front; women and population; public works and great roads. 2. What the onlooker does not see: the drive for a common mentality; the present place of the Jews; swastika vs cross; law as a political instrument. Part V: Hitlerism and the world: 1. General foreign policy. 2. The soviet bogy in theory and fact. 3. The lost Germans. 4. The southern danger zones. 5. The Baltic pressure-points. 6. Germany and western Europe. 7. The colonial question. 8. Conclusion. Index. 380 pages.

 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Rossi, A. The Rise of Italian Fascism 1918-1922.
Gordon Press, 1975. 0879684356 / 9780879684358 Hardback without jacket, as published. Fine condition, unused. 
Reprint of 1938 edition. Translated by Peter and Dorothy Wait. Contents: 1. Italy'ws intervention in the war and her internal crisis. 2. The democratic revolution of 1919. 3. Mussolini and fascism of the "First Hour." 4. Revolution crosses the Adriatic. 5. Nitti, Giolitti, Don Sturzo. 6. The rise and fall of maximalism. 7. The "posthumous and preventive" counter-revolution. 8. The internal crisis of fascism. 9. The caporetto of socialism. 10. The march on Rome. 376 pages.

 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Salvemini, Gaetano . Under the Axe of Fascism.
Viking Press, 1936. B001NG5LBI Very good condition used hardback, no jacket. No writing or underlining. 


 
Price: 5.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sarti, Roland (editor). The Ax Within: Italian Fascism in Action.
New Viewpoints, 1974. 0531064980 / 9780531064986 Trade paperback. Good condition: solid reading copy: text clean. 


 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tobias, Fritz. The Reichstag Fire: Legend and Truth.
Secker & Warburg, 1963. Very good condition hardback. 
When the Reichstag went up in flames on February 27th, 1933, just under a month after Hitler came to power, two propaganda organisations immediately went into action. Between them they created such a tissue of conflicting legends and false evidence that many historians doubt whether the truth can ever be disentangled from it. [from inside front jacket cover]

 
Price: 49.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Payment methods | Return policy | About us | Contact us | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Home

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@runforcoverbooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.